Transphobia in New Hampshire?
[…] While gender identity is not explicitly included in the state’s anti-discrimination law, the New Hampshire Superior Court ruled that transgender individuals can pursue an anti-discrimination claim under the law’s disability discrimination category. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 354-A:1 (2002); Jane Doe v. Electro-Craft Corp., No. 87-E-132, 1988 WL 1091932 (N.H. Super. Ct. Apr. 8, 1988).
Sexual orientation protected? Yes
New Hampshire law prohibits discrimination based on sexual orientation in public accommodations, housing and private and public employment. Relevant statutes include N.H. R.S.A. §§ 21-I:42 (2002); 354-A:2 (2002); 354-A:6 (2002). Sexual orientation is defined as “having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality or homosexuality.” R.S.A. §§ 21:49 (2002).”
This is actually infuriating, because it stigmatizes transpeople as being “disabled.”